Uses of Jojoba Oil for Health and Beauty

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Most people on the planet have heard of jojoba oil, but many don’t know much about the plant it is extracted from and the abundance of natural benefits it may offer to the universe.

First, its botanical name is Simmondsia chinensis, and it’s not a tiny plant. In fact, jojoba is a woody shrub or tree that can reach upwards of 19-feet tall. The magic comes from the plant’s oil-rich seed or nut that features a liquid wax. The seeds are about the size of small olives.

Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) has a multitude of health and beauty uses.
Jojoba oil (simmondsia chinensis) has a multitude of health and beauty uses.

Native Americans were among the first people to discover the seed’s potent effects for medicinal purposes, beauty treatments and even as a toasty beverage from its grounded seeds.

Today, the shrub thrives in Arizona, southern California and parts of Mexico where it grows wild. It’s a plant that can withstand drought conditions and exist on hardly any water. Those who grow it say it is a minimal care tree and offers lovely foliage.

Jojoba Oil As A Makeup Remover

Those who keep the oil as part of their beauty routine know that there is immense value in its purchase. Jojoba oil is economical in the long run because its versatility allows it to be used for so many skin care and hair care treatments. Others appreciate that the botanical offers natural beauty solutions without chemicals and toxic ingredients.

For example, jojoba oil can serve as the ultimate makeup remover. There are tons of makeup removers on the market, but some can be irritating, and others can cause break-outs. Also, some makeup removers don’t fully get rid of every last trace of cosmetics. Just a few drops of the oil on a damp cotton ball will do the trick. The gentle and all-natural properties of jojoba oil make for the ideal makeup remover.

For example, USDA-certified organic jojoba oil by Cliganic is 100 percent pure and doesn’t contain harsh alcohol, additives or fragrance. Cliganic uses the cold-pressed method, which is the best way to extract oils.

Heavy black eyeliner, bold eye shadow or vivid lipstick stain products are no match for the power of the oil as a great remover. It slides on quickly and goes to work fast and also leaves the skin feeling very soft after.

Jojoba Oil As A Cleanser

The oil-cleansing method has become an effective way to keep skin clean and nourished, and leading dermatologists recommend it. It sounds counterintuitive to wash the face with an oil, but it actually works well for all skin types. The oil base does not strip the skin. It is best to massage the jojoba oil over the face and neck to dissolve dirt, oil buildup, makeup, etc.

Next, a washcloth soaked in steamy water is held over the face and neck. When the washcloth cools off, skin care experts recommend wiping the oil gently away and rinsing the washcloth in hot, running water. That step is repeated a few more times.

As the weeks go by, women notice their skin is clear, more balanced and glowing. Jojoba oil is especially effective on dry complexions.

Jojoba Oil comes from the seeds.
Jojoba Oil comes from the seeds.

Jojoba Oil As A Moisturizer

Clogged pores are one of the most frustrating skin care issues to have, and yet, one’s complexion needs proper hydration to stay radiant and youthful. Some women are afraid to use a moisturizer for fear of breakouts and sebum overload, but jojoba oil is one of the purest moisturizers out there.

Skin care science has discovered that jojoba oil is very unique in that it is similar in composition to the sebum found in the human body. Whether one’s complexion is dry, sensitive, oily or combination, young or mature, the oil has the ability to balance one’s skin with a normal pH level.

To use the precious pure oil as a moisturizer, dermatologists advise a couple of drops rubbed between the palms and patted on the face.

Jojoba Oil As A Conditioner

Most women put their hair through a lot. Between coloring, straightening, blow-drying and curling, etc., strands get constant abuse. Conditioner is key for any head of hair, and jojoba oil stands out for several reasons.

The oil is naturally nutrient-rich with its 98 percent monounsaturated fat and 2 percent saturated fat composition. One of the easiest ways to benefit from its restorative power is to heat a few drops in a microwave oven, and add it to a favorite conditioner.

The oil is amazing because it nourishes the hair strands and keeps them smooth but does not make the scalp greasy.

Men can find value with it, too. Jojoba oil can be used as a beard oil to keep the facial hair and skin shiny and groomed.

Other Uses Of Jojoba Oil

Most people know Padma Lakshmi as the star of the Top Chef television show, but she is also a stunning woman who often shares her natural beauty secrets to the world. She not only uses a jojoba mask weekly to condition her raven hair for added body, but she also has another use for the exotic oil.

Lakshmi uses jojoba oil to get rid of belly bloat fast and safely. She swears by the oil as being a wonderful, topical diuretic. She makes her own recipe by using two ounces of jojoba oil as a base and then adding in two to three essential oils on top of that “to rid the body of unwanted water and give it a proper detox.”

Lakshmi recommends rubbing the jojoba oil mixture all over the body like one would a body oil or lotion. The combination of oils revs the body’s circulation for metabolization. The three essential oils she uses are juniper, grapefruit and black pepper.

Another cool use of the oil is after a long day under the strong UVA/UVB rays. Sunburned skin feels so good after the oil is gently rubbed in and offers soothing relief.

Jojoba oil is one of the “greenest” beauty products out there because it is found in nature. There are so many incredible benefits to using the plant’s powerful, liquid wax. It’s clean and pure and free of any potentially harmful toxicity. When one applies the oil, they know exactly what their skin is receiving. There is nothing hidden or suspect about this wonderful botanical gift from nature.

References

Self.com

gardeningknowhow

stylecaster.com

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*